mariedainesuk@gmail.com

|

Privacy Notice

INTRODUCTION

The primary business of MARIE DAINES – LIFE COACH is providing a professional life coaching service through providing development, education and support to all clients. This is our primary website, owned and operated by MARIE DAINES – LIFE COACH: www.mariedainesuk.com

Marie Daines was trained under New Insights – Life Coach Training (from here on referred to as NIUK) and in-turn sometimes refers clients to the:

  • New Insights Blog: http://www.life-coaching-insights.com
  • New Insights Online Journalling Platform: http://www.lifecoach-journal.com
  • New Insights Online Forum: http://www.life-coachforum.com

NIUK cares about protecting the personal information of its customers and visitors who use their websites, products and services (please refer to their privacy document).

This Privacy Notice provides details about how your personal information is collected, shared and used by us.

We are committed to clarity and transparency in this regard and would welcome any constructive comments or suggestions you may have to improve this.

 

OUR COMMITMENT & HOW TO CONTACT US
We are committed to respecting and upholding your privacy. Protecting your privacy online is an evolving field, and our policy will no doubt evolve as required to meet changing demands.

We commit to address any genuine privacy issue to the best of our ability as quickly as possible. If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Notice or or any other matter, please refer to the CONTACT ME page of our website for further details.

 

HOW WE CLASSIFY USERS
We have categorized our Users here for the purposes of explaining what personal data we collect, how we collect and process it, what we use it for and the lawful basis we rely on for processing.

You are a “Prospect” if you visit and interact with one or more of our websites without enrolling for one of our training courses or programmes and/or if you choose to subscribe to or sign up for any of the free products or services we provide and/or if you make enquiries about our products and/or services either online or by telephone.

You are a “Customer” if you have enrolled or are in the process of enrolling for our life coaching services or any other paid-for courses we may offer. You remain a  “Customer” whether you successfully complete the training course you enrolled for during the time allowed, or not.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We collect personal data in the following ways:

Prospects:
• When you provide your contact details to us when requesting information about our products or services, either via our online enquiry and/or information report request forms, through social media or by telephone.
• When you subscribe to our complimentary offerings such as our email list.
• When you register to attend one of our events or webinars.

Customers:
• When you complete our online registration form required for enrollment.
• When you make payment through our online payment processor (PayPal).

 

THE TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

Prospects:
We may collect the following personal information:
• Title
• Full name
• Date of Birth
• Email address and telephone number
• Preferred method of communication
If you request information to be sent to you in the post, we will also collect:
• Postal address Customers:
We normally collect the following personal information when you enroll with us:
• Title
• Full name
• Email address
• Telephone contact number
• Delivery and/or postal address
• VOIP (‘Skype’) address

 

HOW AND ON WHAT LAWFUL BASIS WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Prospects:
We rely on your Consent when we collect your personal information in order to respond to your enquiries, send you information or free products and/or services, email you with follow up information about our products and services, send you alerts about new content and administer the online journalling platform.

You can change your data, unsubscribe or cancel from our mailing lists at any time.

You may change or remove your profile from the NIUK journalling platform at any time.

As a Prospect you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time by cancelling or unsubscribing.

We rely on our Legitimate Interests to track and analyse your response to our adverts and use of our websites. For example, this helps us to understand how successful our different adverts are in encouraging our Prospects to send for our free reports. Data collected in this way through Google Adwords/Google Analytics is aggregated and never reported on an individual user basis.

Customers:
We rely on a Contract or our Agreement with you to process your payment details (online payment processing is done through PayPal) and personal data required to arrange delivery of your physical course or program material through our third party distributor, for making digital course material accessible to you and for populating our customer database.

We rely on our Legitimate Interests for processing the data required to facilitate ongoing email and telephonic communication, advice and support to you, including access to our various online facilities, during the period required to complete the course. We do this in order to ensure the best experience possible for you and to enhance the likelihood of your success in your chosen area.

We rely on our Legitimate Interests for processing the data required to maintain contact with you after the completion period of the course. This is done to build a community of like minded individuals, encouraging you to continue to work on personal development and share any particular experiences and opportunities that may be of mutual interest.

If you are a paid-up customer, you may opt out of receiving information from us or cancel your subscription to our online services at any time by notifying us.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
All data used for the purposes described is stored on cloud based servers by our third party CRM services provider. In addition, payment information relating to customers who purchase by credit card is held by third party, PayPal, on its cloud based servers.

 

HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

Prospects:
We will store your information until you withdraw your consent by cancelling your subscription to one or more of our mailing lists and/or online facilities. From time to time we update our email lists to remove Users who remain unengaged over a protracted period.

Data used for tracking of website interactions will be retained for 26 months.

Customers:
We will store your information until you cancel your subscription to one, more or all of our mailing lists and/or online facilities.

 

THIRD PARTY SERVICES – TRANSACTING
Marie Daines – Life Coach utilises the services of PayPalTM for the purposes of transacting with its customers. All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy.

We are committed to maintain the security and confidentiality of any and all PayPal data and information, including data and information about PayPal users and PayPal.

 

Please note: We do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any third parties.

 

Distribution:
Where we are required to share your information with a distributor for the purposes of delivering a marketing brochure or course material, for example, we do so in terms of an agreement whereby your information is used only for the purposes intended and kept secure and confidential by the chosen distributor.

 

COOKIES
Some of our web pages utilize ‘cookies’ and other tracking technologies. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about your activity on our website(s). There are different types of cookie: some are vital for the site to operate properly, whereas others help to enhance and personalize your browsing experience.

Cookies help us to understand how users are interacting with our website and this assists us to improve our site and to deliver a better service to you.

Most Internet browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to be notified when you receive them, whether or not to accept them and how to turn them off and/or remove them. Please note that doing so may have a detrimental effect on your user experience.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
Our website, products and services are not directed at persons under 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18.

If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without such parent’s or guardian’s consent, he or she should contact us. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our files.

 

YOUR RIGHTS AND COMPLAINT PROCEDURE
Data privacy can be quite a complex issue and is an evolving area. Nonetheless, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) confers on you a number of rights. Should you have any concern about the way we are handling your data we ask that you contact us. We will do our best to address any valid concern as promptly as possible.

In the event that your issue is not resolved, you are entitled to address a complaint to the UK based Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
We review and update this Notice regularly to take account of changes to our processing and regulatory changes. We encourage you to review it from time to time. We have listed the most recent changes below.

If we make any significant changes to this Notice, we will endeavor to communicate this to you where possible.